Miller v. Margab Realty LLC
[…] It argues that once the 15th floor IMD unit has been legalized, which includes obtaining a residential certificate of occupancy and final rent order by the Loft Board, only the 15th floor unit will receive the protections of the Rent Stabilization Law.

Margab Realty argues that in promulgating the Loft Law the Legislature narrowed the reach of the EPTA. It asserts that MDL § 286(13) limits EPTA protection to residential tenants who are covered by the Loft Law. Since the plaintiffs do not qualify as loft tenants, their non-IMD units are not entitled to protection under the EPTA.

MDL § 286(13) provides as follows: The applicability of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four to buildings occupied by residential tenants qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be subject to a declaration of emergency by the local legislative body.