No. 03A01-9809-CV-00290.
[…] (a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.
* * *
(c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.
Governmental entities are immune from liability for discretionary acts under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205, which provides in pertinent part:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury:
(1) Arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused.
In 1992, the Tennessee Supreme Court adopted the "planning-operational test" to determine whether an action or inaction by a governmental entity is considered discretionary. Bowers v. City of Chattanooga, 826 S.W.2d 427 (Tenn. 1992).