No. 03A01-9809-CV-00290.
[…] Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997).
Neither the complaint nor the amended complaint states that this action is brought against the City pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-101, the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. However, because this Act is the only authority for such an action against the City, it is considered the basis for this suit. The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act grants immunity, subject to certain statutory exceptions, to governmental entities such as the City of LaFollette. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.
* * *
(c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.
Governmental entities are immune from liability for discretionary acts under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205, which provides in pertinent part: