No. DA 14–0222.
[…] ¶ 6 We begin by addressing the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. As stated above, the District Court “concluded that Miller's failure to present his claims to the Department of Administration deprives [the court] of subject matter jurisdiction.” Subject matter jurisdiction refers to a court's fundamental authority to hear and adjudicate a particular class of cases or proceedings. Lorang v. Fortis Ins. Co., 2008 MT 252, ¶ 57, 345 Mont. 12, 192 P.3d 186.M.R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) requires a court to dismiss an action at any time if it determines that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Section 2–9–301(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part: “All claims against the state arising under the provisions of ... this chapter must be presented in writing to the department of administration.” “A complaint based on a claim subject to [these] provisions ... may not be filed in district court unless the claimant has first presented the claim to the department of administration and the department has finally denied the claim.” Section 2–9–301(2), MCA.