Miller v. Hous. Auth. of New Haven
[…] B. HANH's Motion to Dismiss

HANH moves to dismiss each of the claims against it, arguing that there is no legal authority to support a theory of aiding and abetting pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q as alleged in Count Four, that Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to state a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 or 1983, and that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for tortious interference with contract.

1. Aiding and Abetting Claim—Count Four

HANH moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for "aiding and abetting" a violation of Section 31-51q, arguing that there is no legal basis for such liability. Section 31-51q states that:

[a]ny employer . . . who subjects an employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise of such employee of rights guaranteed by the first
amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . . .
Plaintiff makes no allegation in the Amended Complaint or her opposition briefing that HANH is her employer.