Miller v. Hernandez
[…] Plaintiff did not deliver the citation to Defendant, either by mail or by courier, and delivering service via mail to Defendant's business manager is insufficient. Accordingly, Plaintiff failed to effectuate service in a way consistent with Louisiana law.

Id. at p. 12.

Clay v. Clay, 389 So.2d 31, 37 (La. 1979).

Barnett Marine, Inc. v. Van Den Adel, 694 So.2d 453, 457 (La. Ct. App. 1 Cir. 1997).

Plaintiff also failed to serve Defendant in a manner consistent with California law. California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.90 provides that “[a] summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such persons or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” However, “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or