No. CIV-07-272-D.
[…] Id. at 514.
1. Two-Stage Parole Consideration
Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7, as amended in 1998, parole consideration is conducted pursuant to a two-stage process. First, the Board reviews a report completed by its staff and conducts a vote to determine whether, based upon the report, the Board will consider the person for parole at a subsequent meeting of the Board. See Okla. Stat. tit. 37, § 332.7(C)(1). At the subsequent meeting, the Board "shall hear from any victim or victim's representative that want to contest the granting of parole" and then "conduct a vote regarding whether parole should be recommended for that person." Id., § 332.7(C)(2).