noting that the implied covenant, as applied, "must be consistent with the terms of the agreement as a whole"
[…] But an LLC agreement "may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing." Indeed, the implied covenant inheres in every contract governed by Delaware law. Here, the OA itself provides that the managers are bound by the implied covenant. Because a claim for breach of the implied covenant is contractual, "the elements of an implied covenant claim are those of a breach of contract claim: 'a specific implied contractual obligation, a breach of that obligation by the defendant, and resulting damage to the plaintiff.'"
6 Del. C. § 18-1101(c) ("To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member's or manager's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing."); see also AM Gen. Holdings LLC v. The Renco Grp., Inc., 2016 WL 4440476, at *15 (Del. Ch. Aug. 22, 2016) (noting that "the LLC Act enables contracting parties to alter and even eliminate equitable fiduciary duties in the LLC context").
Id. § 18-1101(c).
Dieckman v.