Miller v. Hall
[…] Jackson, 542 U.S. 649, 654 (2004). This Court joins others in holding Oregon law does not require PCR courts to misapply any governing legal standards. See, e.g., Stevenson v. Hill, 2007 WL 987453, *2 (D. Or., Mar. 28, 2007); Mariano-Santos v. Blacketter, 2006 WL 3507086, *3 (D. Or., Dec. 1, 2006); Clark v. Schiedler, CV 04-849-ST (Order Adopting Findings and Recommendation (Doc. #46), November 7, 2006). Thus, because the PCR trial court did not apply an incorrect standard in this case, the decision is entitled to deference under § 2254(d)(1).

Petitioner also argues the original Indictment erroneously charged two separate crimes under Oregon law, rendering it defective. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 132.550(4) (an indictment must contain "[a] separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one.") According to Petitioner, trial counsel's failure to demur to the defective indictment and his failure to advise Petitioner of his culpability under the law was constitutionally ineffective because Petitioner could not have been found guilty of aggravated murder under either of the alleged