Miller v. Hall
[…] In response, Respondent argues the Oregon PCR court's decision denying relief on the ineffective assistance claims is entitled to deference, and the other grounds should be denied as not traversed.

DISCUSSION

I. Untraversed Grounds for Relief

As noted, in his legal arguments Petitioner does not address the claims alleged in grounds two, three, four, or five. Upon a review of the record, the Court finds Petitioner is not entitled to relief based upon these claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.")

II. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

In Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984), the Supreme Court established a two-part test to determine whether a defendant has received ineffective assistance of counsel.