Miller v. Gilliam (In re Miller)
[…] Ultimately, the bankruptcy court decided that even if the election had been made, it did not matter for bankruptcy reporting purposes. Citing Cal. Corp. Code § 17202, the court first determined under California law that as a single member LLC, all profits and losses of Nonim would be allocated to Debtor regardless of the entity classification for tax purposes. Debtor complains that in reaching this determination, the court erroneously presumed Nonim had not been classified as a corporation. The court did seem to presume this fact without actually making that determination.

Cal. Corp. Code § 17202 provides:

The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members, and among classes of members, in the manner provided in the operating agreement. If the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, profits and losses shall be allocated in proportion to the contributions of each member.


Nonetheless, regardless of the court's reliance on Cal. Corp.