Miller v. FJF Electrical Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff rejected the answer on basis that it was not properly and/or improperly verified. He now seeks entry of a default judgment as if no answer had been interposed at all.

CPLR 3020 (a) requires that where a pleading is verified, each subsequent pleading shall also be verified. The answer in this action was certainly verified. Plaintiff claims, however, that each named defendant should have separately verified the answer. In addition he claims that the attorney, who does not claim to be a corporate officer, cannot verify on behalf of the corporate defendant.

CPLR 3020 (d) specifies by whom the verification shall be made. It provides in pertinent part:

"The verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of a party, or if two or more parties are untied in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is acquainted with the facts, except: 1. If the party is a domestic corporation, the verification shall be made by an officer thereof and shall be deemed a verification made by the party. . . . 3. if the party is foreign corporation or is not in the county whether the attorney has his office of if there are two or more parties united in interest and pleading together and none of them acquainted with the facts is within the county . . . of if all the material allegations are within the personal knowledge of an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney."

Defendants claim that W. Joseph Salerno and Frank Salerno do not exist. They acknowledge that a Frank Foronjy exists and they he is the principle of FJF Electric. They also acknowledged at oral argument that a "William" Salerno exists.