DOCKET NO. A-2101-19
[…] [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(g).]
However, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(3) and (4) expressly permit an insurer to exclude a person from PIP benefits if they are the "named insured" on another policy. In addition, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(3) permits an insurer to exclude a person from PIP benefits "if that person is entitled to coverage" as a "member of the named insured's family residing in [her] household under the terms of another policy . . . ." These exclusions are consistent with N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2, which provides in relevant part:
[T]he [PIP] coverage of the named insured shall be the primary coverage for the named insured and any resident relative in the named insured's household who is not a named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own. No person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under more than one automobile policy for injuries sustained in any one accident.
Under the Farmers policy, Frederick is "an insured person," not a "named insured." Only Margaret was listed as a "named insured," while Frederick was listed as a covered driver.