DOCKET NO. A-2101-19
[…] III.
We first address responsibility for providing PIP benefits. Farmers argues the trial court erred in holding it solely responsible for paying PIP benefits to Frederick. There are three components to its argument. First, Farmers is entitled by statute and the terms of its policy to exclude an otherwise insured person from PIP benefits if he is a "named insured" on another policy, but not on its own policy. Second, Frederick was covered by the Farmers policy, but not as a "named insured." Third, Frederick was a "named insured" on the USAA policy by operation of statute.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 provides in relevant part:
[E]very standard automobile liability insurance policy . . . shall contain [PIP] benefits for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured and members of his family residing in his household who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a pedestrian, caused by an automobile . . ., and to other persons sustaining bodily injury while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using the automobile of the named insured, with permission of the named insured.In turn, the PIP statute specifically defines "named insured."
[(emphasis added).]