DOCKET NO. A-2101-19
[…] Accordingly, as to responsibility to provide PIP benefits to Frederick, we reverse the order granting summary judgment to Frederick and USAA, reverse the denial of Farmers' motion for summary judgment, and remand to the trial court for entry of a judgment requiring USAA to provide PIP benefits to Frederick.
IV.
We next address responsibility for providing UM benefits. Farmers argues that USAA is obligated to provide UM benefits on a pro rata basis. We agree.
Automobile insurers are statutorily required to provide uninsured motorist coverage under standard insurance policies. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a). In turn, N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) provides in relevant part:
If the insured had uninsured motorist coverage available under more than one policy, any recovery shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages and the recovery shall be prorated between the applicable coverages as the limits of each coverage bear to the total of the limits.
Frederick is entitled to UM coverage under the Farmers policy because he was listed as an additional driver on the declaration page and was operating the insured vehicle at the time of the accident with permission. Because Frederick is considered a named insured on the USAA policy, he is also entitled to statutorily mandated UM coverage under that policy, regardless of any policy language to the contrary.
The Farmers policy provides UM coverage in the amount of $100,000 per person.