DOCKET NO. A-2101-19
[…] [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(g).]
However, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(3) and (4) expressly permit an insurer to exclude a person from PIP benefits if they are the "named insured" on another policy. In addition, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(3) permits an insurer to exclude a person from PIP benefits "if that person is entitled to coverage" as a "member of the named insured's family residing in [her] household under the terms of another policy . . . ." These exclusions are consistent with N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2, which provides in relevant part: