21-10106 Adv. Pro. 21-02006
[…] A "debt relief agency" includes "any person . . . who is a bankruptcy petition preparer under section 110[.]" § 101(12A). Pertinent here, § 527(a)(1) requires that a debt relief agency provide the relevant information under § 342(b)(1), or "a brief description of- (A)chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13 and the general purpose, benefits, and costs of proceeding under each of those chapters; and (B) the types of services available from credit counseling agencies[.]" Under Fed.R.Civ.P. Rule 9(b), "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally." A complaint sufficiently pleads a condition of a person's mind if "plaintiff pleads sufficient facts or events that give rise to an inference of intent." Walter v.