Miller v. Dixon
[…] The Defendant's reliance on McDuffie is misplaced. In McDuffie, the defendant entered a plea agreement wherein he pled no contest to Second Degree Murder with a firearm, a violation of sections 782.04(2) and 775.087, Florida Statutes (1991). Thereafter, the trial court in McDuffie sentenced the Defendant to a negotiated, stipulated upward departure of forty-five years in prison.
Notably, in McDuffie, the firearm provision of section 775.087 enhanced the offense of Second Degree Murder from a first degree felony to a life felony. McDuffie, 946 So.2d at 100. Pursuant to section 775.082(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), a person convicted of a life felony could be sentenced to “a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 40 years.” Id. (emphasis added). Since the trial court in McDuffie sentenced the defendant to a term of years that exceeded 40 years, the Second District Court of Appeal held that the sentence was illegal. The Second District Court of Appeal