Miller v. Curry
[…] Finally, we reject appellees' reliance on the 2007 amendments to the CCIOA, following Snowmass Land Co. v. Two Creeks Homeowners' Ass'n, 159 P.3d 662 (Colo.App. 2006), as support for their argument that plat 4 was automatically and at all times included in the declaration. The amended language at issue states, "The requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied so long as all of the information required by this section is contained in the declaration, a map or a plat, or some combination of any two or all of the three." § 38-33.3-209(1), C.R.S. 2008. That provision also states, "A plat or map is a part of the declaration and is required for all common interest communities except cooperatives." Id. Although we agree with FVA's assertion that "more than one document may constitute a `declaration' under CCIOA," we conclude that, for reasons already discussed, plat 4 is not part of the original declaration.