Miller v. Curry
[…] Additionally, the General Assembly intended that the time limit be mandatory. See Silverview, 97 P.3d at 255 (noting the mandatory connotation of the term "must" within § 38-33.3-205(1)(h)). The mandatory language in this provision applies both to the requirement that a declaration "must contain" a description of development rights and to the time limit, within which such rights "must be exercised." Id. (emphasis added).

This legislative intent is underscored by section 38-33.3-210(5), C.R.S. 2008, which states:

If a declarant fails to exercise any development right within the time limit . . . that development right shall lapse unless the association, upon the request of the declarant or the owner of the real estate subject to [the] development right, agrees to an extension of the time period for exercise of the development right. . . .

Unlike the automatic extension language in filing 3, which states that the covenants automatically renew unless a majority of the lot owners vote to change the covenants, the CCIOA states that the development right lapses unless the HOA approves an extension. Such limitation is important: