Miller v. Curry
[…] As applicable here, "`[d]evelopment rights' means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to . . . [c]reate units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community." § 38-33.3-103(14)(b), C.R.S. 2008. A "`[u]nit' means a physical portion of the common interest community which is designated for separate ownership or occupancy and the boundaries of which are described in or determined from the declaration." § 38-33.3-103(30), C.R.S. 2008.

Here, filing 3 contains three separate indicators that FVA may create additional units. First, the title of the document is "FILING 3 and Subsequent Filings."