Miller v. Crisis Collection Mgmt.
[…] Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. Discussion

Plaintiff's complaint is premised on two assumptions of law: (1) Nevada Revised Statute 17.214(3) is satisfied only when a judgment creditor sends a copy of the affidavit within three days after (not on, or before) the day the judgment is renewed, and (2) judgments may only be renewed every six years in the ninety days immediately preceding the anniversary of the original judgment pursuant to NRS 17.214(1)(a). Both premises are incorrect. Defendants complied with the renewal procedures for its judgment, and plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed, with prejudice, for failure to state a claim.

Nevada law requires judgment creditors to “notify the judgment debtor of the renewal of the judgment by sending a copy of the affidavit of renewal by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor at his or her last known address within 3 days after filing the affidavit.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.214(3). Plaintiff asserts that because defendants mailed the affidavit too early, they forfeit their right to renew the judgment. This interpretation strains credibility.