Civil Action No. 5:06CV00053.
[…] While the court could treat the Counties' 12(b)(6) motion as a motion for summary judgment, based on the evidence submitted, the court declines to do so. The defendants previously requested that they be permitted to move for summary judgment at a later date. Moreover, Miller has filed a "motion for continuance," in which she requests the opportunity to pursue additional discovery.
The court is not without guidance on this issue. According to the FMLA's accompanying regulations, "the legal entity which employs the employee is the employer under the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c) However, "separate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of [the] FMLA if they meet the `integrated employer' test." Id.