Miller v. County of Rockingham
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(3). The FLSA defines "employee" as "any individual employed by an employer," which generally includes "any individual employed by a State, political subdivision of a State or an interstate governmental agency." 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1) and (2)(C). An "eligible employee" under the FMLA is an "employee" who "has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested," and "for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). Additionally, the FMLA excludes from eligibility "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that work site is less than 50." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B).