Miller v. County of Rockingham
[…] The regulations contain a specific provision regarding the status of public entities. Pursuant to § 825.108(c)(1), "[w]here there is any question about whether a public entity is a distinct public agency, as distinguished from a part of another public agency, the U.S. Bureau of the Census' `Census of Governments' will be determinative, except for new entities formed since the most recent publication of the `Census.'" 29 C.F.R. § 108(c)(1).

The regulations also contain provisions pertaining to "joint" and "integrated" employment. Pursuant to § 825.104(c)(2), "[s]eparate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of FMLA if they meet the `integrated employer' test," and "[w]here this test is met, the employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2).