Miller v. County of Rockingham
[…] See Hukill, 192 F.3d at 444 ("It has been said that the `integrated employer' test instructs a court to determine `what entity made the final decisions regarding employment matters related to the person claiming discrimination.'") (quoting Trevino v. Celanese Corp., 701 F.2d 397, 404 (5th Cir. 1983)).

2. The Counties were not Miller's employer under the joint employer test.

The joint employer test is set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 825.106. The regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA. Joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers and facilities. Where the employee performs work which simultaneously benefits two or more employers, or works for two or more employers at different times during the workweek, a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist in situations such as:
(1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees;
(2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee; or,
(3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer.
(b) A determination of whether or not a joint employment relationship exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality. For example, joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary or leasing agency supplies employees to a second employer.
29 C.F.R. § 825.106.

Courts have recognized that this regulation "does not provide much guidance in defining the exact boundaries of a joint employment relationship," Schubert v.