Miller v. County of Rockingham
[…] The regulations also contain provisions pertaining to "joint" and "integrated" employment. Pursuant to § 825.104(c)(2), "[s]eparate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of FMLA if they meet the `integrated employer' test," and "[w]here this test is met, the employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2). In addressing how joint employment is treated under the FMLA, § 825.106(a) provides that "[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 106(a).

Standard of Review