Miller v. County of Rockingham
[…] Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(f), the issue of whether an employer employed 50 or more employees within 75 miles is determined on the basis of the date on which the employee gave notice of the need for leave. In this case, Miller gave notice of the need for FMLA leave on two occasions, May 20, 2004 and June 14, 2004. Thus, to decide whether Miller was an "eligible employee" under the FMLA, the court must determine whether the Park Authority had 50 or more employees on either of those dates.

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(c), the "determination of how many employees are employed within 75 miles of the worksite of an employee is based on the number of employees maintained on the payroll." Relying on an affidavit from Andrew Wells, its Executive Director, the Park Authority argues that it had only 40 employees on its payroll on May 20, 2004, and that it had only 46 employees on its payroll on June 14, 2004.