Miller v. County of Rockingham
[…] For the following reasons, the court agrees with each of these arguments.

A. The Public Agency Regulation

As previously stated, the FMLA's accompanying regulations include a regulation that specifically addresses whether a public agency is "a single public agency and, therefore, a single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility." 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1). The regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A State or a political subdivision of a State constitutes a single public agency and, therefore, a single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility. For example, a State is a single employer; a county is a single employer; a city or town is a single employer. Where there is any question about whether a public entity is a public agency, as distinguished from a part of another public agency, the U.S. Bureau of the Census' "Census of Governments" will be determinative, except for new entities formed since the most recent publication of the "Census."