Miller v. County of Rockingham
[…] The memorandum advised employees that Rockingham County had different requirements for submitting time sheets, but that "nothing [had] changed regarding overtime or any other aspect of [the employees'] employment." (Counties' Reply Mem. Ex. C.) (emphasis added).

Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that the Park Authority did not become an entirely new entity when the County of Rockingham became its fiscal agent in 2002, and that the Park Authority is a separate and distinct public entity under § 825.108(c)(1).

B. The Integrated Employer and Joint Employer Tests

Although § 825.108(c)(1) specifically addresses the issue of when a public agency is "a single public agency and, therefore, a single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility," Miller seeks to have the court apply the integrated employer test set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2) and the joint employer test set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 825.106. The Counties persuasively argue that neither test should be applied in this case, given the fact that there is a separate