Miller v. County of Nassau
[…] Thus, the court "looks behind the form of the ordinance to determine its intended purpose or effect, and where an ordinance in legal form cloaks an illegal purpose and produces an illegal result . . . the ordinance is not adopted in good faith and has no effect" (Id). Where members of the party not in power are targeted, not upon a change of administration, but during times of austerity, the dismissals are equally in bad faith ( See Gowan v Tully, 45 NY2d 32, 37).

Consistent with the constitutional mandate, § 80(1) of the Civil Service Law provides that "Where, because of economy, consolidation, or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs." A public employer may, in the absence of bad faith, collusion, or fraud, abolish positions for purposes of economy or efficiency ( Cohen v. Central School District, 306 AD2d 732, 733 [3d Dept 2003]).