CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-cv-00443-CRS
[…] Coty first argues that "[t]here can be no finding of punitive damages because Plaintiffs have failed to prove a negligence claim in that they failed to establish that the Product was defective." (DN 62, 14.) Because the court has found that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the Product was defective, this argument fails.
Coty also argues that, even if a jury could find that the Product was defective, the Plaintiffs cannot overcome the heightened standard that Kentucky imposes for the recovery of punitive damages. Under KRS 411.184, punitive damages are available upon proof "by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184. In a products liability action, "[t]he plaintiff must prove, in addition to an injury-causing product defect, that something about the defendant's conduct was outrageous, was at least grossly negligent, and amounted to reckless indifference." Sufix, U.S.A., Inc. v.