Civil Action No. 05-10-JJF.
[…] Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962); Adams v. Gould, Inc., 739 F.2d 858 (3d Cir. 1984).
The Court will not grant Defendant leave to amend its Answer because Defendant's statute of limitations defense is futile. The DWCPA provides that "[a] civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction." 19 Del. C. 1113. Bonuses, particularly "year-end bonus[es] based upon . . . performance," fall within the DWCPA's definition of "wages." Seitz v. Siegfried Group, 2001 Del. Super. LEXIS 364, *; 19 Del. C. § 1101(a) (2). Under Delaware law, a plaintiff's claim for wages is subject to Section 8111 of the Delaware Code, which provides:
No action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed or for damages (actual, compensatory or punitive, liquidated or otherwise), or for interest or penalties resulting from the failure to pay any such claim, or from any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal services performed or in connection with any such action, shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based.10 Del. C. § 8111; Compass v. Am. Mirrex Corp., 72 F. Supp. 2d 462, 467 (D. Del. 1999).