Miller v. Comm'r of Public Safety
[…] Brooks v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 584 N.W.2d 15, 17 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1998). The type of instrument used to administer appellant's breath test, the DMT device, has been "approved by the commissioner for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration of a breath sample." Minn. R. 7502.0425 (2017). A breath test administered by the DMT consists of "one adequate breath-sample analysis, one control analysis, and a second, adequate breath-sample analysis." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(a). A sample is deemed "adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient." Id., subd. 5(b).

"Once the state makes a prima facie showing of the test's reliability, the burden shifts to the driver to introduce evidence of the test's unreliability." State v. Rader, 597 N.W.2d 321, 324 (Minn. App. 1999).