Miller v. Comm'r of Public Safety
[…] State v. Rader, 597 N.W.2d 321, 324 (Minn. App. 1999). The driver also has the burden of demonstrating that the way in which the test was administered was not fair. Brooks, 584 N.W.2d at 19. The state meets its initial burden by showing that the device was administered by a certified operator, and the device, as well as the chemicals, were in proper working condition. See Zern v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 371 N.W.2d 82, 83 (Minn. App. 1985); see also Minn. Stat. § 634.16 (2016) ("In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of a breath test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument . . . are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that . . . [such] instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.").

We have consistently rejected the argument that a license revocation should be rescinded if the testing device measured a sample exceeding the minimum amount required by law.