Miller v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Respondent admitted consuming seven to eight beers before driving and was on his way home from a bar. The officers performed field sobriety tests on respondent and subjected him to a preliminary breath test, which resulted in a reading of .161. Respondent was placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence.

The officers drove respondent to the Rice County Law Enforcement Center and read him the implied-consent advisory. The wording of the advisory is set forth in Minnesota Statute § 169A.51, subd. 2 (2012). Under Minnesota's implied-consent law, anyone who drives a motor vehicle in the state consents "to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol" when certain conditions are met. Minn.