NO. 2016-CA-000748-MR
[…] However, he has presented no other legal authority directly supporting this interpretation of the statute. In Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 S.W.3d 232, 235 (Ky. 2000), the Supreme Court held that "[a] reasonable inference is sufficient to meet the requirements of the PFO statute." See also Shabazz v. Commonwealth, 153 S.W.3d 806, 813 (Ky. 2005). The Supreme Court has addressed this issue in an unpublished case, Martindale v. Commonwealth, No. 2005-SC-000942-MR, 2008 WL 3890037, at 13 (Ky. Aug. 21, 2008), wherein it stated:
KRS 532.080(3)(c)(1) provides that the offender must have "completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted."
Appellant argues that inferences such as these "fail to take into consideration [Appellant's] credit for time served prior to trial, good time credits, and any other factors which would result in his release from the