21-16826
[…] Miller cites no Fourth Amendment precedent requiring an officer in this specific context to analyze the body-language of an approaching, barking pit bull and attempt to use less-than-lethal methods of deterrence before shooting it. Miller's rights were not clearly established, and Tolle is entitled to qualified immunity as a matter of law.
We reject Miller's four arguments to the contrary.
First, Miller argues that his rights were clearly established because Tolle violated Nevada Statutes Section 289.595, which requires certain law enforcement officers "to be trained in effective responses to incidents involving dogs or where dogs are present." Tolle concedes he did not take this training. But a violation of state law generally does not create liability under Section 1983. Campbell v. Burt, 141 F.3d 927, 930 (9th Cir. 1998).