Index No. 2444/09 Motion Sequence No. 001, 002, 003
[…] The defense shows evidence the defendants did not falsely imprisoned Mark H. Miller. The defense shows Officer Polera did not intentionally and without the right to do so confine Mark H. Miller. The defense shows Mark H. Miller was detained in a reasonable manner and for no more than a reasonable period of time to permit investigation.
There is no allegation by the plaintiff of any physical force nor excessive or unreasonable force other than a vague claim of "unwanted physical contact." Penal Law § 35.30 (1) provides:
A police officer or a peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest.Moreover, the defendants make a prima facie showing they are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law regarding the second cause of action for assault.