Miller v. City of Los Angeles
[…] If the defendant meets this requirement, the plaintiff must then show the explanation is merely a pretext for retaliation. [Citations.]" (Mokler v. County of Orange (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 121, 138; see also Patten v. Grant Joint Union High School Dist. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1384; Akers v. County of San Diego (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1453.)

Miller contends that section 1102.6 replaces the traditional three-step burden-shifting analysis by requiring the employer to prove a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for its adverse action under a heightened clear-and-convincing standard. Section 1102.6 provides that, in an action under section 1102.5, "once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5." Section 1102.6 describes the employer's burden of proving a same-decision defense. (Harris v.