Civil Action 3:21-CV-575-CRS
[…] Bornhorst, 513 F.3d 503, 511 (6th Cir. 2008). Courts “look to the totality of the circumstances” to evaluate probable cause for an arrest. Id. Probable cause does not require officers to possess evidence sufficient to prove every element of an offense. See Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 149, 92 S.Ct. 1921, 1924, 32 L.Ed.2d 612 (1972). A later adjudication of the arrestee's innocence does not invalidate an “arrest based upon then-existing probable cause.” Criss, 867 F.2d at 262.
Seda arrested Miller for the felony offense of receiving stolen property. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) § 514.110(1) provides that: “[a] person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he or she receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen.” Miller argues that because he told the officers that he had purchased the trailer, there was no evidence that he had knowledge that the trailer was stolen and thus the officers lacked probable cause.