Miller v. Carrington Mortg. Servs.
[…] Defendants argue that, even if Fremont did not actually exist at the time of the assignment, Signature did exist and Signature automatically acquired the promissory note and/or deed of trust by virtue of the alleged merger of the two companies. See Mot. at 6 (noting that, in ¶ 38(d) of the FAC, Plaintiffs alleged that Signature "acquired Fremont as a merger" and that, under California Corporations Code § 1107(a), "[u]pon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them"); see also Docket No. 62-1 (bankruptcy court order) (reflecting that Fremont was merged into the reorganized debtor. Defendants suggest that MERS should be deemed to have been acting on Signature's behalf when it made the assignment to Wells Fargo.