22AP-787
[…] See R.C. 2105.06. When a party contesting a will who would not otherwise inherit by statute alleges he is a "person interested" under R.C. 2107.71(A), he must demonstrate that if the probated will is invalidated, he would have a direct pecuniary interest in the testator's estate by virtue of a prior will that has not been validly revoked. Cook v. Everhart, 8th Dist. No. 107867, 2019-Ohio-3044, ¶ 12, citing Barnhart v. Barnhart, 4th Dist. No. 921 (Jan. 27, 1983).
{¶ 59} Under R.C. 2107.03, "[e]xcept oral wills, every will shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some other person in the testator's conscious presence and at the testator's express direction." Additionally, "[t]he will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator's signature."