22AP-787
[…] Abraitis v. Gallagher, 143 Ohio St.3d 439, 2015-Ohio-2312, ¶ 16, quoting Bloor v. Platt, 78 Ohio St. 46, 49-50 (1908); Wical v. Bernard, 26 Ohio St.2d 55, 57 (1971) ("[a] person interested, within the meaning of the statute, is one who has a direct pecuniary interest in the estate of the putative testator that would be impaired or defeated if the instrument admitted to probate is a valid will").
R.C. 2107.71(A) provides in part that "[a] person interested in a will * * * admitted to probate in the probate court * * * may contest its validity by filing a complaint in the probate court in the county in which the will * * * was admitted to probate."
{¶ 57} Here, it is undisputed that the 2012 will did not bequeath anything to appellant. Accordingly, appellant cannot claim to be a "person interested" in the 2012 will as a beneficiary thereunder.