Miller v. Bridgeport Police Dep't
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a. As is the practice in many municipalities, lawyers from the Bridgeport Office of the City Attorney often represent city officers or employees who are subject to suit unless it appears that there may be a conflict of interest between the employee and the City, in which case the Office of the City Attorney selects counsel from an outside law firm to represent the officer or employee. See Bridgeport City Charter, Ch. 7, Sec. 4.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a states, in relevant part: "(a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer . . . or any municipal employee of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in discharge of his duties."