Miller v. Boyanski, 2009 NY Slip Op 52324(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 11/12/2009)
[…] He terminated the tenant's occupancy of the apartment on 5/1/09 when he rented the leasehold to new tenants giving them possession thus alienating the plaintiff's right of possession under the 5/8/08 lease. The lease, then, having been terminated the surrender termination agreement as outlined above as a matter of fact and law, the Court finds there was no violation of paragraph 34 requiring a forfeiture of the $850.

General Business Law Section 349

In Blend v Castor, 2009 NY Slip Op 52098 (u), NYLJ 10/1/09, p. 30, col. 1, the Court stated:

General Business Law Section 349 has been found to apply to leases of residential property (Frazier v Priest, 141 Misc 2d 775 and Meyerson v Prime Realty Services, LLC, 7 Misc 3d 911). GBL 349(a) states that "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business...in this state are declared unlawful."