Miller v. Bethlehem City Council
[…] Similarly, Section 1 of the Heart and Lung Act, 53 P. S. § 637(a), provides: "Any member of the State Police Force, any enforcement officer or investigator employed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board . . . who is injured in the performance of his duties . . . and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from performing his duties, shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . his full rate of salary as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased.

As noted above, Dr. Regina testified that Miller's police work exacerbated his disability, although it was not the sole cause.