Miller v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC
[…] Leyva and Article 3 of Nevada's Uniform Commercial Code make clear that “negotiation” and “transfer” are two similar, but nevertheless distinct, concepts. When the holder of a note in order form endorses the note and gives possession of the note to a new entity, the note is thereby “negotiated,” and the new entity becomes the holder. Id. at ––––, 255 P.3d at 1280 (citing NRS 104.3201).

However, an endorsement is not necessary for a valid transfer. Id. at ––––, 255 P.3d at 1281 ; cf. NRS 104.3203(2) (“Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument....”).