Case No. 16-11596 (KG) Adv. Pro. No. 18-50633 (KG)
[…] A. Mr. Lyon's Motion to Dismiss
The Trustee alleges a fraudulent transfer claim under state law against Mr. Lyons. The Trustee alleges the Lyons Transfers are fraudulent under Delaware law. Mr. Lyons seeks partial dismissal of this claim as it relates to the Six Disputed Lyons Transfers where Alchemy is the transferor. The Trustee specifically alleges that the Lyons Transfers were made to an insider, Mr. Lyons, on account of an antecedent debt when Alchemy was insolvent and Mr. Lyons had reasonable cause to believe Alchemy was insolvent.
A claim under Delaware Code section 1305(b) is applicable to this adversary proceeding pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 544(b)(1). 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). Delaware Code section 1305(b) states:
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.6 Del. C. § 1305(b) (emphasis added). The Court also adopts the law on section 550 of the Bankruptcy Code from Section I.A. above.
Section 1305(b) of the Delaware Code closely tracks section 547(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. See Halperin v.