Case No. 16-11596 (KG) Adv. Pro. No. 18-50633 (KG)
[…] Compl. ¶ 240. The Trustee also alleges that the Virgo Defendants were either the initial transferees of the transfers, the entity for whose benefit the transfers were made, or the immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee. Compl. ¶ 242.
Claims under sections 1304(a) and 1305(a) of the Delaware Code are applicable to this adversary proceeding pursuant to Section 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. The section allows the Trustee to "avoid any transfer of interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law." 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). Section 1304(a) of the Delaware Code states:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
6 Del. § C. 1304(a); Section 1305(a) of the Delaware Code states:a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.6 Del. C. § 1305(a). The claw-back period for sections 1304(a)(1), (a)(2) and 1305(a) is "within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . . ." 6 Del. C. §§ 1309(1), (2). "It is undisputed that the Delaware . . . Fraudulent Transfer Acts track section 548 of the Bankruptcy Code (or vice versa)." Autobacs Strauss, 473 B.R. at 567. The Court also adopts the law on section 550 of the Bankruptcy Code from Section III above.