Case No. 16-11596 (KG) Adv. Pro. No. 18-50633 (KG)
[…] The Trustee alleges the Second Bridge Loan repayment of $3,033,534.25 made on July 10, 2015, pursuant to the Calrissian May 2015 Note is a fraudulent transfer under Delaware law. The Virgo Defendants seek dismissal of this claim. The Trustee specifically alleges that this transfer was made to an insider, Calrissian, on account of an antecedent debt when Alchemy was insolvent and Calrissian, through the Virgo Defendants, had reasonable cause to believe Alchemy was insolvent.
A claim under section 1305(b) of the Delaware Code is applicable to this adversary proceeding pursuant to Section 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). Section 1305(b) of the Delaware Code states:
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.6 Del. C. § 1305(b). As mentioned in Section VII above, the Delaware fraudulent transfer laws track the Bankruptcy Code.
As section 1305(b) of the Delaware Code closely tracks section 547(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Court adopts its analysis from Section VI (Fourth Claim) above.