Miller v. American National Red Cross
[…] Code § 55-7B-6, et seq.

In reply, defendant WVUH argues that the plaintiff was a patient at West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. and received an allegedly tainted blood as part of a blood transfusion given to him, and thus, is covered under the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act.

A. West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act

According to the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act, West Virginia Code § 55-7b-2(d), et seq, medical professional liability is defined as "any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered . . . by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient."

1. Public Policy