Miller v. American National Red Cross
[…] Id. This Court also finds that this case is not a claim of ordinary negligence, such as fraud, spoilation of evidence, negligent hiring, battery, larceny or libel. See Gray, West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals Opinion No. 32507.

Accordingly, plaintiff's complaint falls within the parameters of the Medical Professional Liability Act.

B. Requirements for a Medical Professional Liability Action

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(a), a claimant must follow the prerequisites for filing an action against a health care provider. "At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve . . . a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The notice shall include the theory or theories of liability, a list of all health care providers and facilities who will be receiving a claim and a screening certificate of merit executed by a qualified expert health care provider. Id.