09-13-2024
[…] (Ashburn, supra, at p. 94.)
Given the foregoing, we deem Micah's notice of errata to be a motion to amend respondents' brief, and we deny the motion. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.54(b)(1) &8.200(a)(4).)
Finally, citing the need to avoid inconsistent results, Micah asks us to (1) find the arbitration agreement unconscionable and, therefore, unenforceable as to any defendant and (2) direct the trial court to retain jurisdiction of his wrongful death claim against Initial Defendants pursuant to section 1281.2, subdivision (c), which allows a court to refuse to enforce an arbitration agreement where "[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action, . . . arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact." "As a general matter, '"a respondent who has not appealed from the judgment may not urge error on appeal."' [Citation.] 'To obtain affirmative relief by way of appeal, respondents must themselves file a notice of appeal and become cross-appellants.'" (Preserve Poway v.