09-13-2024
[…] Denial of a motion to compel arbitration is not among the orders listed in either section.
Three and one-half weeks before oral argument, Micah tried to cure that problem by filing a "Notice of Errata" seeking to replace the reference to section 906 in his respondent's brief with a reference to section 1294.2. Section 1294.2 does apply to this appeal and it reads, in pertinent part: "Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits ...." We understand from this purported "correction," that Micah is now asking us to examine Judge Garza's ruling as to Initial Defendants as part of this appeal from Judge Apaloo's ruling as to AlerisLife-specifically, to determine whether Judge Garza erred in ordering Micah's wrongful death