Miller v. Air Force Clemency Parole Board
[…] Parole decisions are discretionary and vested in the clemency and parole boards of the military departments, and prisoners are informed that there is no right to clemency or parole. Prior to release on parole, an inmate must have an approved parole supervision plan, and agree in writing to abide by the plan and conditions of supervision. Violating the terms and conditions may result in revocation of parole. See id.

The MSR program was started in 2001, several years before Miller committed the offenses for which he was convicted and sentenced, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 952(a), which delegates broad discretionary authority to the Secretaries of the Military Departments to create "a system of parole for offenders who are confined in military correctional facilities and who were at the time of commission of their offenses subject to the authority of that Secretary." 10 U.S.C. § 952(a). The Air Force MSR program is administered by the AFC PB. Resp Ex. 30, Air Force Instruction (AFI) 31-205.