20-49216 Adv. Pro. 21-4012
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 206.301.
Section 6513(d) states:
(d) Overpayment of income tax credited to estimated tax.--If any overpayment of income tax is, in accordance with section 6402(b), claimed as a credit against estimated tax for the succeeding taxable year, such amount shall be considered as a payment of the income tax for the succeeding taxable year (whether or not claimed as a credit in the return of estimated tax for such succeeding taxable year), and no claim for credit or refund of such overpayment shall be allowed for the taxable year in which the overpayment arises.26 U.S.C. § 6513(d) (bold in original) (italicized bold added).
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.30 states, in relevant part:
(1) The [Michigan Department of Treasury] shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; . . .
(2) . . . If a tax return reflects an overpayment or credits in excess of the tax, the declaration of that fact on the return constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid, the amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to any known liability as provided in section 30a, and the excess, if any, shall be refunded to the taxpayer or credited at the taxpayer's request, against any current or subsequent tax liability. . . .Id. (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 206.301 requires certain taxpayers to make estimated income tax payments. Such payments must be made on a quarterly basis, or, in the alternative, in one annual lump sum.