Miller ex rel. Miller v. Town of Morrisville
[…] LCMHS states upon information and belief that Mekhi was not a minor at the time this case was initiated, as the first docket entry is January 7, 2014 and Mekhi's date of birth is December 15, 1995. An attachment to the Amended Complaint (ECF NO. 6-6) also reflects a birth date of December 15, 1995. Accordingly, Mekhi was 18 when the case was filed.

A non-lawyer may not represent another person or entity in federal court. Lattanzio v. COMTA, 481 F.3d 137, 139-40 (2d Cir. 2007); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ("parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel"). Consequently, as Mekhi was reportedly 18 years old when this case was filed, he cannot be represented by a person who is not a lawyer. Ms. Miller's appearance on his behalf is therefore improper.