Miller-Black v. Regional School District
[…] International Ass'n. of Firefighters, Local 760, supra, 49 Conn.App. 817. Accordingly, a proper examination of the prayer for punitive damages in this case entails the court assessing whether the defendant is an agent of a municipality and whether the plaintiff referenced, in her revised complaint, a statute that explicitly provides for the recovery of punitive damages.

With respect to the question of whether the defendant is an agent of the municipality it serves, our statutes and case law confirm that it is. See General Statutes § 10-240 ("Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools . . ."); General Statutes § 10-47 ("Regional boards of education shall have all the powers and duties conferred upon boards of education by the general statutes . . ."); see also Heigl v.