Millennium Funding, Inc. v. 1701 Mgmt.
[…] On March 25, 2023, Garnishees filed the instant Motion for Fees seeking a fee award in the amount of $21,180.00 pursuant to Section 77.28. See Mot. for Fees [D.E. 438 at 6]. Garnishees also seek the same amount of fees as sanctions against Plaintiffs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (hereafter, “Section 1927”). See id.

DISCUSSION

1. Entitlement to Attorney's Fees under Section 77.28

Garnishees argue that they are entitled to an award of attorney's fees pursuant to Section 77.28 of the Florida Statutes. Section 77.28 provides, in relevant part:

On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount is subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished.
Id. Plaintiffs argue that Section 77.28 requires that a final judgment be rendered in the case before an award of attorney's fees can be issued and that, because no final judgment was entered, Garnishees are not entitled to recover fees under the statute.