Millennium Funding, Inc. v. 1701 Mgmt.
[…] On February 6, 2023, Plaintiffs moved to voluntarily dissolve the Writs [D.E. 391] and stated that they had sent Garnishees' counsel $200.00 in compliance with Section 77.28.[ On February 7, 2023, the Court entered an order: granting Garnishees' Motion to Dissolve the Writs; granting Plaintiffs' Motion to Voluntarily Dissolve Writs of Garnishment; and reserving jurisdiction on Garnishees' claim for additional fees and costs. See Omnibus Order [D.E. 396].

Section 77.28 requires that, “[u]pon issuance of a writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to [each] garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ.” Id.

On February 17, 2023, Garnishees filed their Motion for Summary Judgment and Request for Dismissal with Prejudice and Award of Attorneys' Fees [D.E. 412].