Court of Appeals No. 13CA0557
[…] C.R.C.P. 56(c); Marks v. Gessler, 2013 COA 115, ¶ 51, ––– P.3d ––––. We review a summary judgment ruling de novo. Gibbons v. Ludlow, 2013 CO 49, ¶ 11, 304 P.3d 239.
¶ 17 The parties agree that the resolution of the case depends upon whether, as a matter of law, the challenged funds are, under Colorado's version of the UCC, proceeds of an “account” (for which Millennium would have the first priority) or the proceeds of a “general intangible” (for which UPS would have the first priority).
¶ 18 As pertinent here, section 4–9–102(a)(2)(ii), C.R.S.2013, defines “ ‘[a]ccount’ ” as “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance ... for services rendered or to be rendered.” See 8A David Frisch, Lawrence's Anderson on the Uniform Commercial Code § 9–106: 5 (3d ed. 2013) (“[A] right to payment is an account regardless of whether payment is due immediately or in the future.”).