CV-20-00322-PHX-JAT
[…] Shattuck v. Precision-Toyota, Inc., 566 P.2d 1332, 1334 (Ariz. 1977). In the insurance context, an illusory policy is one that “defines coverage in a manner that coverage will never actually be triggered.” Crum v. Forster Specialty Insurance Company v. DVO, Inc., 939 F.3d 852, 855 (7th Cir, 2019) (quotations omitted).
Here, the Court explicitly held that the Odometer Endorsement is limited in scope to lawsuits seeking damages under the Odometer Act. The Odometer Act clearly provides a private right of action for lawsuits arising from odometer mileage misrepresentations. 49 U.S.C. § 32710 (“A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section”).