Index Number: 158530/2015
[…] There would be no prejudice to the granting of leave to amend.
In further support of the cross-motion, plaintiff points out that defendant failed to comply with the parties' stipulated motion submission schedule, and thus, the cross-motion for leave should be granted as unopposed. Plaintiff contends that it rejected defendant's request for additional time to serve opposition to the cross-motion and that such opposition has yet to be filed.
Discussion
Real Property Law § 339-aa, entitled, "Lien for common charges; duration; foreclosure" provides that, as to "The lien [for common charges] provided for in the immediately preceding section, . . . "[s]uch lien may be foreclosed by suit . . . in like manner as a mortgage of real property, without the necessity however, of naming as a party defendant any person solely by reason of his owning a common interest with respect to the property." By expressly referencing suits for foreclosure of mortgages of real properties, the plain language of RPL § 339 incorporates the notice requirement contemplated by RPAPL § 1303(1) such that a foreclosure of common charge liens are to be foreclosed in the manner in which a foreclosure of a