Index Number: 158530/2015
[…] By expressly referencing suits for foreclosure of mortgages of real properties, the plain language of RPL § 339 incorporates the notice requirement contemplated by RPAPL § 1303(1) such that a foreclosure of common charge liens are to be foreclosed in the manner in which a foreclosure of a mortgage is initiated.
The preceding section § 339-z, provides:
The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record, and (iii) all sums unpaid on a subordinate mortgage of record held by the New York job development authority, the New York state urban development corporation, the division of housing and community renewal, the housing trust fund corporation, the New York city housing development corporation, or in a city having a population of one million or more, the department of housing, preservation and development. (Emphasis added).