CIVIL 23-2600
[…] F. Negligence
If Plaintiff is asserting a negligence cause of action against Defendants, which is far from clear from the face of his Amended Complaint, it must be dismissed because none of his allegations fall under the exceptions to the Tort Claims Act. As stated in relevant part in the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8451. Here, Defendants are being sued in their official capacities as employees of Bethlehem Police, and they are thus subject to the Tort Claims Act. 42 Pa.C.S. §8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency..”).