Civil No. 20-1046 (ADC)
[…] Finally, defendants' substantive legal argument, which consists of a single paragraph with no discussion whatsoever, makes reference to "Piovanetti v Touma, 178 DPR 745, 2010 PR Supreme, Lexis 57 (PR 2010); Dennis Metro Invs. Vs City Fed, (sic) 121 DPR 197 and Rosado-Rosario v. Pagán-Santiago, (sic) 196 DPR 180." See ECF No. 14 at 1, 2. These are Puerto Rico Supreme Court opinions in the Spanish language for which, with the exception of Dennis, Metro Invs. v. City Fed. Savs., 21 P.R. Offic. Trans. 186, 1988 WL 580822 (P.R. May 5, 1988), no official translations is available. Title 48 U.S.C. § 864 requires "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." Similarly, Local Rule 5(g) requires in part, that "[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the