2023-186-Appeal
[…] The trial justice acknowledged that neither party had discussed § 9-30-11 or Rule 12(b)(1) in their motions, but nonetheless said that he could not "find any record of the Attorney General having notice * * *. And so, therefore, it's grounds for dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction." The trial justice did not address any of the grounds for dismissal asserted in defendants' motions to dismiss.
General Laws 1956 § 9-30-11 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"In any proceeding [where a] * * * statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall * * * be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."
An order and judgment subsequently entered in defendants' favor. The plaintiffs timely appealed to this Court seeking reversal of the trial justice's sua sponte dismissal.