No. 109,596. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] B. Compliance with the Mechanics and Materialmen's Lien Statute
¶ 19 Bank did not challenge Mill Creek's compliance with the lien statute. However, this being the appeal of a summary judgment, we will examine the question pursuant to Spirgis v. Circle K Stores, Inc., 1987 OK CIV APP 45, 743 P.2d 682 (approved for publication by Supreme Court). The materialmen's lien statute requires two acts of compliance to perfect a lien. The first is a “pre-lien notice.” Title 42 O.S.2001 § 142.6(B)(1) requires that:
Prior to the filing of a lien statement pursuant to Section 143.1 of [this Title], but no later than seventy-five (75) days after the last date of supply of material, services, labor, or equipment in which the claimant is entitled or may be entitled to lien rights, the claimant shall send to the last-known address of the original contractor and owner of the property a pre-lien notice pursuant to the provisions of this section.
However, this pre-lien notice requirement does not apply to a claimant:
a. whose claim relates to the supply of material, services, labor, or equipment furnished in connection with a residential project. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “residential” shall mean a single family or multifamily project of four or fewer dwelling units....
42 O.S.2001 § 142.6(B)(3).
¶ 20 In the current case, the project involved a single family house, and there is no record that the Williamses ever occupied the house. Therefore, a pre-lien notice was not required.