No. 109,596. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] ... shall be preferred to all other liens or encumbrances which may attach ... subsequent to the commencement of such building ...
¶ 11 We find no Oklahoma case holding that ordinary building materials incorporated into a structure are “fixtures” for the purpose of the UCC's priority rules. Case law from other jurisdictions on this question is equally sparce. However, adopting Bank's interpretation would render all items used in general construction to be “fixtures” for the purposes of UCC priority. This was clearly not the intent of UCC § 1–9–334(a) (emphasis added), which states:
(a) A security interest under this article may be created in goods that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does not exist under this article in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.
¶ 12 Section 1–9–334 specifically regulates security interests created by fixture liens and construction mortgages. Because a security interest may not be created in “ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land,” they are clearly not fixtures pursuant to § 1–9–334.