Milko v. Int'l Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff, however, relies on case law from other circuits to argue that his claims for compensatory and punitive damages for violations of N.J.S.A. 34:15-39 "arises under" the NJWCA. (Id. at 9-15.) As an initial matter, these cases are not binding on this Court. Moreover, these cases are inapposite because the state worker's compensation statutes at issue in those cases are distinguishable from the NJWCA.

Section 34:15-39.1 makes "[i]t . . . unlawful for any employer . . . to discharge . . . an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed . . . workmen's compensation benefits from such employer" and provides that "[a]ny employee so discriminated against shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such discrimination." N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1. It does not state that a terminated employee may bring a civil action to recover this relief. Id.