Milko v. Int'l Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.
[…] Rather, the parties dispute whether the NJWCA creates Plaintiff's cause of action. More specifically, the parties' dispute may be boiled down to a disagreement as to the proper interpretation of the New Jersey Supreme Court's decision in Lally v. Copygraphics, 85 N.J. 668 (1981).

Like Mr. Milko, the plaintiff in Lally filed a retaliatory discharge claim in state court following termination after attempting to obtain worker's compensation benefits for work-related minor injuries. Lally v. Copygraphics, 173 N.J. Super. 162, 165 (App. Div. 1980). Section 34:15-39.1 of the NJWCA provides that:

[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer, or because he has testified, or is about to testify, in any proceeding under the chapter to which this act is a supplement. For any violation of this act, the employer or agent shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both. Any employee so discriminated against shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such discrimination . . . .
N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, the state trial court in Lally concluded "that exclusive jurisdiction to deal with plaintiff's grievance . . . resided in the Director of the Division of Workers' Compensation, Department of Labor and Industry."